Oscars 2014 results: And the Oscar goes to…

oscars winners 2014

Image source: movies.yahoo.com

So, here are the results for the 86th Academy Awards!

Best Picture
12 Years a Slave – Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas, Producers (WINNER)
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her 
Nebraska
Philomena
The Wolf of Wall Street

Achievement in directing
Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity (WINNER)
David O. Russell, American Hustle
Alexander Payne, Nebraska
Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

Best performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club (WINNER)
Christian Bale, American Hustle
Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street 
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave 

Best performance by an actress in a leading role
Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine (WINNER)
Amy Adams, American Hustle 
Sandra Bullock, Gravity
Judi Dench, Philomena
Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

Best performance by an actor in a supporting role
Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club (WINNER)
Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role
Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave (WINNER)
Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
June Squibb, Nebraska
Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine

Original screenplay
Her, Spike Jonze (WINNER)
American Hustle, Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
Blue Jasmine, Woody Allen
Dallas Buyers Club, Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack
Nebraska, Bob Nelson

Adapted screenplay
12 Years a Slave, John Ridley (WINNER)
Before Midnight, Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
Captain Phillips, Billy Ray
Philomena, Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
The Wolf of Wall Street, Terence Winter

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
“Let It Go” from Frozen; Music and Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez (WINNER)
“Alone Yet Not Alone” from Alone Yet Not Alone
“Happy” from Despicable Me 2
“The Moon Song” from Her
“Ordinary Love” from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
Gravity, Steven Price (WINNER)
The Book Thief, John Williams
Her, William Butler and Owen Pallett
Philomena, Alexandre Desplat
Saving Mr. Banks, Thomas Newman

Achievement in production design
The Great Gatsby, Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn(WINNER)
American Hustle
Gravity
Her
12 Years a Slave

Achievement in film editing
Gravity, Alfonso Cuaron and Mark Sanger (WINNER)
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
12 Years a Slave

Achievement in cinematography
Gravity, Emmanuel Lubezki (WINNER)
The Grandmaster, Philippe Le Sourd
Inside Llewyn Davis, Bruno Delbonnel
Nebraska, Phedon Papamichael
Prisoners, Roger A. Deakins

Achievement in sound editing
Gravity, Glenn Freemantle (WINNER)
All Is Lost
Captain Phillips
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Lone Survivor

Achievement in sound mixing
Gravity, Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro (WINNER)
Captain Phillips
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Inside Llewyn Davis
Lone Survivor

Best foreign-language film 
The Great Beauty, Italy (WINNER)
The Broken Circle Breakdown, Belgium
The HuntDenmark
The Missing Picture, Cambodia
Omar, Palestine

Best documentary feature
20 Feet From Stardom, Morgan Neville, Gil Friesen and Caitrin Rogers (WINNER)

The Act of Killing, Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
Cutie and the Boxer, Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
Dirty Wars, Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
The Square, Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer

Best documentary short subject
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life, Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed (WINNER)
CaveDigger, Jeffrey Karoff
Facing Fear, Jason Cohen
Karama Has No Walls, Sara Ishaq
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall, Edgar Barens

Best live-action short film
Helium, Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson (WINNER)

Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me), Esteban Crespo
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything), Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
Pitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?), Selma Vilhunen and KirsikkaSaari
The Voorman Problem, Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

Achievement in visual effects
Gravity, Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould (WINNER)
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Iron Man 3
The Lone Ranger
Star Trek Into Darkness

Best animated feature
Frozen (WINNER)
The Croods
The Wind Rises
Despicable Me 2
Ernest & Celestine

Best animated short film
Mr. Hublot, Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares (WINNER)

Feral, Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
Get a Horse!, Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
Possessions, Shuhei Morita
Room on the Broom, Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling
Dallas Buyers Club, Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews (WINNER)
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa
The Lone Ranger

Achievement in costume design
The Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin (WINNER)

American Hustle, Michael Wilkinson
The Grandmaster, William Chang Suk Ping
The Invisible Woman, Michael O’Connor
12 Years a Slave, Patricia Norris

And how accurate were my predictions?

Academy Award My predicted winner Winner
Best Picture 12 Years a Slave 12 Years a Slave
Best Director Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity
Best Actor in a Leading Role Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
Best Actress in a Leading Role Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Best Actor in a Supporting Role Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club
Best Actress in a Supporting Role Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave

Got all of them right! It was a pretty consistent awards season, though, so the likely winners were pretty obvious.

1 Comments

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*